Privacy Policy

At Timezone Philippines – Leisure and Allied Industries Philippines Inc., we are committed to protecting all the personal information given to us by our Customers in the course of our business transactions. We comply with the Data Privacy Act of the Philippines (RA 10173) and make sure that all your personal information are processed in adherence to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality.

By registering on this site or providing any one of the Timezone Stores with personal information, you agree to the terms detailed in our Privacy Policy website, and give full consent to the Company to collect, record, organize, store, update, use, consolidate, block, erase or otherwise process information, whether personal, sensitive or privileged, pertaining to yourself and the transactions which are subject hereof and will be used for the implementation of this agreement. These data may be used by Timezone Philippines to provide products and services requested, communicate relevant information and special offers by phone, email or SMS, analyze data for operational improvement, and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements in the interest of public safety and security. Personal data may also be shared among all Timezone Philippines Stores, with access limited to authorized personnel.

Please read the details of our Privacy Policy at "www.ayalaland.com.ph/privacy-policy".

You may withdraw consent at any time to the processing and use of your personal information for marketing purposes by e-mailing us at TimezonePhilippines@timezone.com.ph, using 'Unsubscribe' as the subject line, and providing us with sufficient personal identifiers to enable us to act promptly on the request.

For questions or concerns about our Privacy practices or requests to update personal information, please contact our Data Privacy Officer at "dataprivacy@timezone.com.ph" or write to the #93 P. Antonio Street, Barrio Ugong, Pasig City 1604 Philippines.

Who Has Access to Information

Your personal information will be used to deliver prizes won in competitions entered in-store at Timezone or via the www.timezone.com.ph website. We may need to pass on your delivery details to our distributors and transportation/courier companies, but only in so far as it is necessary to fulfill our obligation to deliver prizes won. We may also pass on information collected from you to the company which hosts www.timezone.com.ph website for the purposes of carrying out the hosting services (including verifying your registration details).

Leisure and Allied Industries Philippines, Inc, is not responsible for any personal information collected by advertisers with links on our website.

We may disclose personal information to appropriate law enforcement agencies if we suspect that our services are being used for illegal activities, that someone is violating our terms and conditions, or that someone is causing intentional or unintentional injury or interference with our rights or property, other users of our website or others that could be harmed by such activities.

We may also disclose or access personal information where we believe in good faith that it is required by law.

The Information We Collect

We only collect information about you, from you. We may collect information from you when you visit the site, respond to any polls that you have been asked to participate in by Leisure and Allied Industries Philippines, Inc.

The types of information we may collect include your name, address details (including postal and email), mobile phone number, age, and gender.

You will be informed as to why we need your information at the time it is collected from you.

Your personal details may also be used to send notifications of Timezone Philippines' marketing activities pertaining to only information about our goods and services, but only where we understand that you are happy to do so. Please note that you can elect not to receive these notifications and information at any time.

We may also collect your personal information when you enter any of our contests or prize draws via the website or in-store at Timezone. We may also send other promotion-related e-mails to you. If you do not want to receive contest or promotion-related e-mails you can decide not to participate in the contest, promotion or prize draw.

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used.

Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and how a visitor has reached our website.

Linked Sites

Our site may contain links to other sites that are not managed by Leisure and Allied Industries Philippines, Inc. If you are in doubt as to whether a link is to a www.timezone.com.ph site please check the address displayed on your browser bar. If it does not commence with "http://www.timezone.com.ph" then you are no longer connected to our site.

Other sites accessible through our website have their own privacy policies and data collection practices. We cannot accept responsibility for any information you may divulge to non Leisure and Allied Industries Philippines, Inc. sites.

Security

Leisure and Allied Industries Philippines, Inc., seeks to take all reasonable security measures to safeguard against risks of loss, unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure to or of any personal information you have disclosed to us.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take all reasonable steps to ensure its security.